CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a visor from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated October 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a visor, identified as item number 20131, which you refer to as a “Scunci Visor Headwrap.” The visor features a polyethylene peak, which is completely covered with knit polyester fabric. The peak measures approximately three inches in width and is sewn to the headband of the visor, which is also constructed of knit polyester fabric. The elasticized polyester band serves to keep the visor in place on the wearer’s head. The visor has no covering for the crown of the head.

The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for item number 20131 will be 6505.00.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, …of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: visors, and other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division